top of page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
 
Introduction

This Privacy Policy outlines our practices concerning personal information, including how we collect, use, and protect your data. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times.
 

1. Information Collection

1.1 Personal Information: We collect personal information that you provide, such as when you register for an account, subscribe to our services, or interact with our website in any other way.

1.2 Technical Information: Automatically collected technical information includes data such as cookies, IP addresses, and information about your browsing habits through the use of tracking technologies.

1.3 User Interactions: We may collect data about how you interact with our Website, including pages viewed, links clicked, and search terms used. This helps us to better understand your needs and improve our services accordingly.
 

2. Use of Information

2.1 Personal Information Use:

  • (a) Provide and enhance our services;

  • (b) Communicate with you, including sending promotional materials or responding to your inquiries;

  • (c) Conduct statistical analysis and market research to better serve your needs;

  • (d) Fulfill legal obligations and compliance requirements.

2.2 Technical Information Use:

  • (a) Analyze and improve the functionality of our Website;

  • (b) Personalize your experience on our site;

  • (c) Manage and tailor advertising displayed on the Website.
     

3. Data Protection

3.1 Compliance and Security: We comply with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) of Singapore and implement robust security measures to protect your data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

3.2 Access Restrictions: Access to personal information is strictly limited to employees, contractors, and third parties who need the information to perform their job duties, and who are under confidentiality agreements.
 

4. Cookies and Tracking

4.1 Technology Use: Cookies and similar technologies are used to enhance your experience on our Website.

4.2 Cookie Management: You can disable cookies through your browser settings, although this may impact the functionality of the Website.
 

5. Disclosure of Information

5.1 Third-Party Disclosure: We disclose personal information to third parties in the following cases:

  • (a) To service providers and partners who assist in the operation of our Website and the provision of our services;

  • (b) During business transactions like mergers or acquisitions;

  • (c) To comply with legal obligations or respond to legal proceedings.

5.2 Marketing: We do not sell your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes.
 

6. International Transfers

6.1 Transfer Practices: Your information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries outside of Singapore, which may have different data protection laws than Singapore.

6.2 Safeguards: We use appropriate safeguards, such as standard contractual clauses, to ensure the protection of your data during international transfers.
 

7. Your Rights

7.1 Privacy Rights:

  • (a) Access the personal information we hold about you;

  • (b) Request corrections or updates to your personal information;

  • (c) Withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information;

  • (d) Request the deletion of your personal information.

7.2 Contact Us: To exercise these rights, please contact us at connect@hitoshinkan.com.
 

8. Children's Privacy

8.1 Age Limitations: Our Website is not designed for children under the age of 13.

8.2 Data Collection: We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected such information, we will take steps to delete it promptly.
 

9. Changes to This Policy

9.1 Policy Updates: We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements.

9.2 Notifications: We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy through our Website or by direct communication where feasible.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 5th May 2024. For more information or if you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at the email provided above.

bottom of page